題名(中):孫中山的「共和」觀念及其淵源

關鍵詞(中):孫中山共和民主民權聯邦主義者通訊

關鍵詞(英):Sun Yat-SenRepublicanismDemocracyCivil rightThe Federalist Papers

摘要(中):  本文所要論述與澄清的主旨,首先在於說明孫中山講的「共和」,不僅不適宜從「國體」與「政體」的二分概念來看待,也未必要以西方共和主義思想來加以評價。畢竟,「共和」一詞與其意義為中國古代典籍中所本有,而並非新創的翻譯名詞。此外,本文更進一步指出,孫中山講的「共和」除了是指廢除君主制而改為公舉國家元首外,還可能係取材自美國憲法之父麥迪森在《聯邦主義者通訊》中所主張的「共和政府」理念。

摘要(外文):  The purpose of this article is to elaborate the concept of "Gon Ho" (共和) proposed by Dr. Sun Yat-sen. The idea of "Gon Ho" is incompatible with the dichotomy of "form of state" and "form of government", and should not be judged by the criteria of the West "Republicanism". After all, the idea of "Gon Ho" has existed in the Chinese ancient codes and records for a long time, so it is not a newly invented term. In addition, this study will further point out that the meaning of "Gon Ho" may be twofold. One may refer to the change of system from Monarchy to Democracy; and the other may come from the idea of "republican government", proposed by James Madison, the Father of the U.S. Constitution, in the Federalist Papers.