題名(中):孫中山與中華政治傳統

關鍵詞(中):國體國家政體政府孫中山秦始皇武則天成吉思汗民主共和帝國聯盟中華世界政治傳統

關鍵詞(英):Mechanism of stateStatesMechanism of governmentGovernmentsSun Yat-SenThe first emperor of QinWu Je-TianChenkis Khan

摘要(中):  本文是作者最近與國父紀念館合作,在教育部資助下,所完成簡單描繪中華政治傳統的光碟的簡介。該張光碟有四點發現,數千年以來,在中華大地之上:第一,就「國體」而言,其政治傳統包含四種國體,其中又包含八類政體;第二,就「國家」而言,從來不曾只有一個國家;第三,就「政體」而言,自第三種國體帝制以來,政治體制的分工即已十分精緻,並且相互牽制;第四,就「政府」來說,政府(公共行政)的運作,與國家興衰關係密切。而其關鍵,則在人才的進用與資訊的交流是否能在政府體系之內暢通。

文中除了強調:中華世界「從來不曾只有一個國家」,並由孫中山、秦始皇、武則天、和成吉思汗四位歷史人物,各從自己的立場,用深入淺出的語言,來相互論辯,以掌握各個時段政治制度的特色與問題之外,其核心則在孫中山與中華政治傳統的斷裂關係上面。

摘要(外文):  The article introduces the content of a newly produced diskette sponsored by the author and Dr. Sun Yat-sen's Memorial Hall with the support of the Ministry of Education at Taipei. The author tries to introduce all the categories of political systems in the last five thousand years China. The systems are divided into four kinds: 1. mechanism of state; 2. states; 3. mechanism of government; 4. governments.

In the diskette, the author compares four historical figures: the First Emperor of Qin (Ying Zhen), the female Empress of Tang ( Wu Je-Tian), the first Mongolian Emperor (Chenkis Khan), and the founder of the Republic of China(Sun Yat-sen). In this article, he shows that, compared with the other three, Sun Yat-sen's contribution to the building of the republican State is much small than that of Ying Zhen's construction of the imperial state owing to Sun's break from the Chinese political traditions.