題名(中):從進步主義理念審視中山先生的憲政思想

關鍵詞(中):進步主義憲政思想社會達爾文主義民族自決直接民權威爾遜孫中山

關鍵詞(英):ProgressivismConstitutional ThoughtsSocial DarwinismNational Self-DeterminationDirect Civil RightsWoodrow WilsonDr. Sun Yat-Sen (Founded Father of Republic of China)

摘要(中):  十九世紀中葉後,美國社會在工業化的衝擊下,產生種種問題,如社會分化逐漸兩極化?政府應扮演何種角色?在諸多社、經結構轉型下,思想界逐漸產生對「社會達爾文主義」與古典自由主義的「自由放任」之批判,進步主義思想即源於此發展而來。

本文藉由美國進步主義的思想內涵,找出若干線索如亨利•喬治的單一稅、威廉氏的社會史觀等,尤其是威爾遜的《國會政府》、《憲法政府》、《新自由》論述之理念及其推動的改革政策如:「反托拉斯法」、保護工會與勞工的「勞工憲章」、「聯邦儲備銀行委員會」(Federal Reserve Board)及「巴黎和會」等國內、外決策對中山先生革命事業與思想發展過程中受其影響者所做的比較、創新與反思,例如中山先生從對「國會」的贊揚到對「代議政治」的批評,以及建構「民族自決」、「民生史觀」、「權能區分」、「直接民權」、「萬能政府」等與時倶進的憲政思潮即是明顯之例。本文意旨在於一方面檢視中山先生思想的時代性,一方面亦反思其思想源頭與對後世的影響。

摘要(外文):  The impact of industrialization since mid-nineteenth century has brought about a variety of problems among American societies, such as whether social differentiation will go into polarization, and what roles the government should play today. Under the transformation of many social and economical structures, people began to criticize "Social Darwinism" and the "Laissez-faire" of classical liberalism, originating the de-velopment of progressivism.

This article discusses the ideas of progressivism in America, including the theory of Single Tax proposed by Henry George, Maurice William's social interpretation of history, and especially the concepts discussed in "Congressional Government", "Con-stitutional Government", "New Freedom" by Woodrow Wilson, who promoted revolu-tionary policies such as the antitrust laws, "Labor Charter1' to protect unions and labors, Federal Reserve Board, and "Paris Peace Conference". Those ideas influenced the build-ing of Dr. Sun Yat-Sen's thoughts and revolution career, and he developed some comparison, innovation, and reactive thinking, which can be shown from his praise to the "parliament" to the criticism of "representative government", and from the timeless streams of constitutional thoughts such as "National Self-Determination'1, "the people's livelihood Interpretation of History", "the separation of people's right power from government's power", "direct civil rights", and "competent government". This article aims to examine the timelessness of Dr. Sun Yat-Sen's thoughts, and to rethink the origin of the thoughts and the following influences on the descending generations.