題名(中):臺灣民主化的起源(1895-1945):兼論中山思想對臺灣人爭取民主的影響

關鍵詞(中):民主化議會制度政黨政治

關鍵詞(英):DemocratizationParliamentaryParty Politics

摘要(中):  臺灣的民主化起源於日本統治臺灣的殖民時期,臺灣與中國、日本一樣,都面臨了第一次世界大戰結束後的第一波民主化浪潮。中國面臨了從君主專制轉型到民主共和的過程,日本也從明治專制轉型到大正民主,臺灣則在此一時期開始建立議會與政黨政治,除了中國的君主立憲主義及日本的大正民主運動之外,臺灣的民主化運動領導人繼承及延續了孫中山的政治思想,並且為臺灣開啟了民主化的起源,為其後的民主化歷程奠立了民主化論述的基礎。

摘要(外文):  The democratization of Taiwan originated in the period of the colonization of Japan. Taiwan, as well as both China & Japan encountered the first wave of democratization after the World War I and transformed from monarchy to democracy. During the Japanese colonial period, democracy movement leaders in Taiwan not only inherited the political thought of Dr. Sun Yat-sen, but also learned from the constitutional monarchy of China & the Taisho democratic movement of Japan. They established the parliamentary institution & political parties which laid a solid foundation for the future democratic discourses of the democratization process in Taiwan.