題名(中):從族國到國族—從孫中山和東姑阿都拉曼的國族論述看亞洲新興國家的族群整合之路

關鍵詞(中):族國國族國族整合孫中山東姑阿都拉曼

關鍵詞(英):state-nationnation-stateNational integrationSun Yat SenTunku Abdul Rahman Putra

摘要(中):  民族主義乃是對民族認同的一種經營與操弄,並以此劃分出族群邊界,區分你群和我群,以作為一個群體動員的力量,或資源分配的依據。一國之民族主義乃具有某種程度的排它性,並經由社會的意見領袖和權力機構不斷的教育和灌溉而成。惟世界各國民族主義的內涵在經由不同意見領袖的操弄下產生很大的差異,某些領袖認為國家的民族認同等同於個別族群的族群認同,國族的建構應只局限於某種單元的族群,並擁護族群中心的領導體制,以塑造一個以單一族群為基礎的族國,而其他領袖則認為國族的認同應包含了在一國的界限內所有族群的認同,後者較傾向於將所有族群整合成一個國族。

本論文擬比較中國和馬來西亞兩國之國父——孫中山和東姑阿都拉曼的國族論述之建構與發展,以觀察它們對國內族群整合的態度,並從中汲取解決族群問題之方法和經驗。本研究發現,早期孫中山和東姑拉曼的國族論述是相對狹隘的,他們皆以國內某個居於優勢地位,在數量上卻是居於少數的「外來族群」為目標來號召己身的族群起來反抗,進而達成建國的目的。雖然如此,孫中山和東姑拉曼國族論述卻不約而同地在建國初期有了激烈的轉變,他們各自在所屬國家的界限內對各個族群展現更大的包容,接受他們成為國民的一份子並認可他們的權利。這種國族論述的轉變,就是以一族為中心的「族國」到以全體國民為中心的「國族」的轉變。雖然如此,兩位政治家的國族論述卻有一些微妙的差異,孫中山主張將國內所有不同的族群同化成一個國族,東姑卻傾向於一個較為溫和的國族整合之道,主張以權力分享和跨族群合作的方式來整合國族,而這些差異,卻導致了兩國的國族整合之路各自朝向不同的軌跡發展下去。

摘要(外文):  While drawing national boundaries and differentiate people from another, Nationalism is a belief that managing and manipulating national identity, as well as a force for group mobilization and a reference to resources allocation. As such, it is a belief exclusively for certain group of people aiming to form an independent nation. However, as a result of consecutive manipulation and education, the content of nationalism differs considerably between those opinion leaders or nation's forefathers. Some defines nationalism as an expression of single ethnic identity that paved a way to promote ethnocentric supremacy. This idea advocates that a state forming process should limited to one ethnic group and produces a nation-states, while other nationalists believe national identity should comprise variety of ethnic identities within the national boundary that leads to a building of state-nations.

This article compared the nation-building ideas between the founding father of modern China and Malaysia, Dr Sun Yat Sen and Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra, in order to search a way coping with ethnic conflict problem by examining their attitudes toward national integration. The research suggests that in early stages, both Dr Sun and Tunku tend to promote a narrow form of nationalism exclusively for one ethnic group to provoke a sense of rebellion against other foreign ethnics that inhabiting in the country. However, after forming a new nation, their ideas had changed dramatically by accepting the nationality of ethnic minorities and recognized their rights respectively. In this case, they performed an idea of state-nation by abolishing the idea of national integration within a single ethnic, and embarked on a process of multiracial integration. This article also suggests that during the national integration process, Dr Sun prefer assimilating all the ethnics to a single nation while Tunku prefer to a relatively moderated way of integration through power sharing and cooperation among ethnics. Thus far, differences between the two statesmen's ideas have contributed to two different paths of national integration for their nation respectively.