題名(中):論兩岸外交休兵到僑務休兵之可行性

關鍵詞(中):外交休兵僑務休兵僑務政策華僑

關鍵詞(英):diplomatic trucetruce on overseas Chinese affairsoverseas Chineseoverseas Chinese affairs policy

摘要(中):  孫中山先生曾說:「華僑為革命之母」,華僑曾經團結一致的支持推翻滿清與建立民國的革命事業,然而自1949年兩岸因國共內戰分治後,華僑們在政治立場上被迫一分為二。1995年李登輝前總統訪問美國後,兩岸關係進入緊張與對立,兩岸僑民之間的關係更是劍拔弩張,2000年因傾向臺獨的民進黨執政而使得此一對立達到了最高潮。2008年國民黨的馬英九當選總統,兩岸因共同接受「九二共識」而使得關係出現和緩,從1949年以來兩岸在邦交國上的爭奪與大陸對我外交上的打壓,也終於出現「休兵」的可能性,而在海外僑務是否也可能產生「休兵」則值得關注。雖然此一看法已經獲得兩岸政府初步的善意回應,也有許多面向可以進行合作,但事實上恐怕仍需要相當長的時間才能看到具體成效。

摘要(外文):  Dr. Sun Yat-sen once said, "Overseas Chinese are the mother of revolution." Overseas Chinese united together to support the revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty, and later established Republic of China. However, the division between Taiwan and Mainland China since 1949 due to the Chinese civil war forced the overseas Chinese to choose from either political stand. After former President Lee Teng-hui visited the U.S. in 1995, the cross-strait relationship entered into a state of tension and opposition, and the overseas Chinese from Taiwan and Mainland China were in an unprecedented conflict. As DDP (Democratic Progressive Party) that supports Taiwan independence gained the ruling power in 2002, the cross-strait opposition reached its highest point. In 2008, KMT (Kuomingtang) presidential candidate Ma Yin-jeou won the election. As both sides accepted the 1992 Consensus, the cross-strait tension was finally alleviated, and the long-term struggle for diplomatic ties and the diplomatic oppression on Taiwan is likely to enter a truce. However, whether the overseas Chinese affairs may reach a truce is yet to be concerned. Although the viewpoint has received initial positive response from both sides, and there are various possibilities of cooperation, the concrete effects will not be realized until after a long time.